Organisers
The 16th Annual CamTESOL Conference is organised by representatives from a wide variety of institutions. We wish to thank all those on the committees as listed below (alphabetically by employer).
Steering Committee
Main Conference Program Committee
Organising Committee
Steering Committee: Providing general direction for the organisation of the conference
No | Name | Employer | Position |
1 | Mike Lay | American Intercon Institute | Vice President |
2 | Sou Visal
| Australian Centre for Education | Campus Manager |
3 | Ly Chheng | BELTEI Group | Director General |
4 | Om Soryong | Institute of Foreign Languages | Deputy Head of English Department |
5 | Om Romny | Institute of Technology of Cambodia | Director |
6 | Sieng Sovanna | National Institute of Education | Director |
7 | Chea Sokheang | AG Education | President |
8 | Ngor Penglong | MoEYS | Director of Teacher Training Department |
Main Conference Program Committee: Selecting abstracts and developing and running the conference program for the Main Conference
No | Name | Employer | Position |
1 | Ashley Irving | Australian Centre for Education | Principal |
2 | Thida Sok | Australian Centre for Education | Campus Manager |
3 | Sou Visal | Australian Centre for Education | Campus Manager |
4 | Seng Vanna | Bridgeton English School | School Principal |
5 | Tep Mongkul | Dean of College of Arts and Humanities | The University of Cambodia |
6 | Chea Kagnarith | EDEMY | Manager |
7 | Kelly Kimura | Freelance | ELT Consultant |
8 | Made Hery Santosa | Ganesha University of Education | Lecturer |
9 | Paul Mahony | IDP Cambodia | ELT Advisor |
10 | Jenny Osborne | IELTS Australia | Research Coordinator |
11 | Ros Vutha | Institute of Foreign Languages, RUPP | Bachelor Program Coordinator |
12 | Monh Sarina | Institute of Foreign Languages, RUPP | Lecturer |
13 | Tanju Deveci | Khalifa University | Assistant Professor |
14 | Phon Sokwin | Mean Chey University | Vice Dean |
15 | Patrick Pheasant | National ELT Accreditation Scheme | Chief Executive Officer |
16. | Benadict Lin | NTU, Singapore | Lecturer |
17. | Wayne E. Wright | Purdue University | Associate Dean for Research |
18. | Keuk Chan Narith | Royal University of Phnom Penh | Lecturer |
19. | Sok Soth | Royal University of Phnom Penh | Dean of Faculty of Education |
20. | Sovicheth Boun | Salem State University | Assistant Professor |
21 | Handoyo Puji Widodo | Shantou University | Associate Professor |
22. | Richmond Stroupe | Soka University | Professor & TESOL Program Chair |
23. | Tep Sothearith | University of Puthisastra | Vice Dean |
24. | Marie Stevenson | University of Sydney | Senior Lecturer |
25. | Kim Chilmonik | US State Department | English Language Fellow |
26. | John Macalister | Victoria University of Wellington | Professor |
Organising Committee: Meeting regularly and carrying out tasks to bring the conference to fruition
No | Name | Employer | Position |
1 | Long Pisey | American Intercon Institute | Campus Director |
2 | Carol Waddell | Asian Hope International School | Principal |
3 | Chan Tyta | BELTEI International University | ESL Office Manager |
4 | Leang Sokhom | IDP Education Cambodia | Academic Coordinator |
5 | Choum Tival | Institute of Technology of Cambodia | Head of English Section |
6 | Chap Vikrant | New York International School | English Education Deputy Manager |
7 | Kong Veasna | NTC Group | Chief Academic Officer |
8 | Nhem Chanthary | Singapore International School | Head Teacher |
9 | Pak Vicheth | Singapore International School | Deputy Director |
10 | Soeung Sopha | The Westline School | Academic Manager |
11 | Lun Phearin | The Westline School | School Principal |
12 | Pay Chheng How | University of Cambodia | Associate Dean & Director |
13 | Heng Vileak | CIA First English Centre | Director of Studies |