Follow us
Follow us
Home Organisers

Organisers

The 14th Annual CamTESOL Conference is organised by representatives from a wide variety of institutions. We wish to thank all those on the committees as listed below (alphabetically by employer).

Steering Committee
Main Conference Program Committee
Research Symposium Program Committee
Organising Committee

Steering Committee: Providing general direction for the organisation of the conference

Steering Committee

NoNameEmployerPosition
1Mike LayAmerican Intercon InstituteVice President
2Sou Visal
Australian Centre for EducationCampus Manager
3Ly ChhengBELTEI GroupDirector General
4Om SoryongInstitute of Foreign LanguagesDeputy Head of English Department
5Om RomnyInstitute of Technology of CambodiaDirector
6Sieng SovannaNational Institute of EducationDirector
7Chea SokheangAG EducationPresident
8Ngor PenglongMoEYSDirector of Teacher Training Department

  

Main Conference Program Committee: Selecting abstracts and developing and running the conference program for the Main Conference

Main Conference Program Committee

NoNameEmployerPosition
1Seng VannaBridgeton English SchoolSchool Principal
2Sou Visal Australian Centre for Education SM Campus Manager

3

Sok ThidaAustralian Centre for EducationTTP Campus Manager
4Ashley IrvingAustralian Centre for EducationPrincipal
5Chea KagnarithEDEMYManager
6Ros VuthaInstitute of Foreign Languages, RUPPBachelor Program Coordinator
7Monh SarinaInstitute of Foreign Languages, RUPPLecturer
8Phon SokwinMean Chey UniversityVice Dean
9Sok SothRoyal University of Phnom  PenhDean, Faculty of Education
10Kim ChilmonikUS State DepartmentEnglish Language Fellow
11Tep SothearithUniversity of PuthisastraVice Dean
12Tep MongkulWestern UniversityBoard Member
13Benadict LinNTU, SingaporeLecturer
14Made Hery SantosaGanesha University of EducationLecturer

  

Regional Research Symposium Program Committee: Selecting abstracts and developing and running the conference program for the Regional Research Symposium

Regional Research Symposium Program Committee

NoNameEmployerPosition
1Handoyo Puji WidodoShantou UniversityAssociate Professor
2Jenny OsborneIELTS AustraliaResearch Coordinator
3John MacalisterVictoria University of WellingtonProfessor
4Kelly KimuraFreelanceELT Consultant
5Keuk Chan NarithRoyal University of Phnom PenhLecturer
6Marie StevensonUniversity of SydneySenior Lecturer
7Patrick PheasantNational ELT Accreditation SchemeChief Executive Officer
8Paul MahonyIDP CambodiaELT Advisor
9Richmond StroupeSoka UniversityProfessor & TESOL Program Chair
10Sok SothRoyal University of Phnom PenhDean of Faculty of Education
11Sovicheth BounSalem State UniversityAssistant Professor
12Tanju DeveciKhalifa UniversityAssistant Professor
13Thida SokAustralian Centre for EducationCampus Manager
14Visal SouAustralian Centre for EducationCampus Manager
15Wayne E. WrightPurdue UniversityAssociate Dean for Research

   

Organising Committee: Meeting regularly and carrying out tasks to bring the conference to fruition

Organising Committee

NoNameEmployerPosition
1Long PiseyAmerican Intercon InstituteCampus Director
2Carol WaddellAsian Hope International SchoolPrincipal
3Chan TytaBELTEI International UniversityESL Office Manager
4Leang SokhomIDP Education CambodiaAcademic Coordinator
5Choum TivalInstitute of Technology of CambodiaHead of English Section
6Chap VikrantNew York International SchoolEnglish Education Deputy Manager
7Kong VeasnaNTC GroupChief Academic Officer
8Nhem ChantharySingapore International SchoolHead Teacher
9Soeung SophaThe Westline SchoolAcademic Manager
10Lun PhearinThe Westline SchoolSchool Principal
11Pay Chheng HowUniversity of CambodiaAssociate Dean & Director