Follow us
Follow us
Home Organizers

Organisers

The 18th Annual CamTESOL Conference is organised by representatives from a wide variety of institutions. We wish to thank all those on the committees as listed below (alphabetically by employer).

Steering Committee
Main Conference Program Committee
Organising Committee

Steering Committee: Providing general direction for the organisation of the conference

Steering Committee

NoNameEmployerPosition
1Mike LayAmerican Intercon InstituteVice President
2Sou VisalAustralian Centre for EducationCampus Manager
3Ly ChhengBELTEI GroupDirector General
4Om SoryongInstitute of Foreign LanguagesDeputy Head of English Department
5Om RomnyInstitute of Technology of CambodiaDirector
6Sieng SovannaNational Institute of EducationDirector
7Chea SokheangAG EducationPresident
8Ngor PenglongMoEYSDirector of Teacher Training Department

  

Main Conference Program Committee: Selecting abstracts and developing and running the conference program for the Main Conference

Main Conference Program Committee

NoNameCountryEmployerPosition
1Mallikarjuna Sastry MALLAMPALLIIndiaAndhra University Hindustan University Arizona State UniversityDean
2Hiroyuki OBARIJapanAoyama Gakuin UniversityProfessor Emeritus
3Azadeh NEMATIIranAssistant ProfessorDr
4Ashley IrvingCambodiaAustralian Centre for EducationPrincipal
5Thida SokCambodiaAustralian Centre for EducationCampus Manager
6Sou VisalCambodiaAustralian Centre for EducationCampus Manager
7Seng VannaCambodiaSovannaphumi SchoolBusiness Development Director
8Brian STRONGCanadaCarleton UniversityAssistant Professor
9Sena MAHERZISaudi ArabiaEffat UniversityAssistant Professor
10Julia KAWAMOTOJapanEhime UniversityAssociate Professor
11May May WINMyanmarFreelanceConsultant
12Made Hery Santosa
IndonesiaGanesha University of EducationLecturer
13Jeremy PHILLIPSMacauInstitute for Tourism Studies, MacauLecturer of English and Affiliate Chair of Western Region of Thailand TESOL Organization
14Ros VuthaCambodiaInstitute of Foreign Languages, RUPPBachelor Program Coordinator
15Monh SarinaCambodiaInstitute of Foreign Languages, RUPPLecturer
16Thusha RAJENDRAMalaysiaInstitute of Teacher Education Malay Language CampusSenior Lecturer
17Tanju DeveciTurkeyKhalifa UniversityAssistant Professor
18Nader AYISHUAEKhalifa UniversityAssistant Professor
19Phon SokwinCambodiaMean Chey UniversityVice Dean
20Patrick PheasantAustraliaNational ELT Accreditation SchemeChief Executive Officer
21Anis Ur REHMANJapanNational Institute of Technology, Kagoshima CollegeAssociate Professor
22Baetty BAETTYUKPoliteknik Negeri PadangLecturer
23Wayne E. WrightUSAPurdue UniversityAssociate Dean for Research
24Sovicheth BounCambodiaSalem State UniversityAssistant Professor
25Loan NGUYENVietnamSchool of Foreign LanguagesDean of English Department
26Yuliani Kusuma PUTRIIndonesiaSekolah Tinggi Bahasa Asing YAPARI-ABAVice Dean of Academic Affairs
27Handoyo Puji WidodoAustraliaShantou UniversityAssociate Professor
28Shirley HUMPHREYUSAShantou UniversityLecturer
29Rudi HARYONOIndonesiaSTKIP Muhammadiyah Bogorvice rector
30Susan CROSBIEOmanSusan E Crosbie Consulting, LLCEducational Consultant
31Ruth WONGHong KongThe Education University of Hong KongAssistant Professor
32Dara HENGCambodiaThe Global Child OrganizationSchool Principal
33De PHUNGVietnamTra Vinh UniversityDeputy Director, Resource development Institute
34Mandana ARFA-KABOODVANDSouth AfricaUniversity of Eswatinilecturer
35Daniel GILLARDCambodiaUniversity of PuthisastraHead of the Faculty of English
36Ionell Jay TEROGOPhillipinesUniversity of San Jose - RecoletosDirector, Office of Curriculum and Instruction
37Mufeeda IRSHADSri LankaUniversity of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri LankaSenior Lecturer
38Jocelyn Yee Vun LEEMalaysiaUniversity of Technology MaraSenior lecturer
39Neil ENGLANDAustraliaUniversity of Technology SydneyLecturer
40Amir Abbas RAVAEICanadaVancouver TESOL Training CenterCEO & TESOL Teacher Trainer
41Agnes TANGUSAWenzhou-Kean UniversityAssistant Professor

 

Organising Committee: Meeting regularly and carrying out tasks to bring the conference to fruition

Organising Committee

NoNameEmployerPosition
1Long PiseyAmerican Intercon InstituteCampus Director
2Carol WaddellAsian Hope International SchoolPrincipal
3Chan TytaBELTEI International UniversityESL Office Manager
4Leang SokhomIDP Education CambodiaAcademic Coordinator
5Choum TivalInstitute of Technology of CambodiaHead of English Section
6Chap VikrantNew York International SchoolEnglish Education Deputy Manager
7Kong VeasnaNTC GroupChief Academic Officer
8Nhem ChantharySingapore International SchoolHead Teacher
9Pak VichethSingapore International SchoolDeputy Director
10Soeung SophaThe Westline SchoolAcademic Manager
11Lun PhearinThe Westline SchoolSchool Principal
12Heng VileakCIA First English CentreDirector of Studies